Author Topic: Batch edit fits headers  (Read 4931 times)

Offline Enzo De Bernardini

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 267
  • Resistance is futile.
    • View Profile
    • Astronomí­a Sur
Re: Batch edit fits headers
« Reply #15 on: 2016 March 23 20:38:45 »
Hi Mike,

You can download it (and others) by setting a new repository directly on PI (see Alejandro's link), or if you prefer, I'm attaching the zipped script for download.

By the way, script's credits are for Juan, I just added the GUI. To all: feel free to change the script to improve the GUI or add some features.

Greetings,

Enzo.
« Last Edit: 2016 March 23 20:47:07 by Enzo De Bernardini »

Offline oldwexi

  • PixInsight Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 613
    • View Profile
    • Astronomy Pages G.W.
Re: Batch edit fits headers
« Reply #16 on: 2016 March 24 11:21:25 »
Thanks!
Very nice!!
Gerald

Offline martin farmer

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Batch edit fits headers
« Reply #17 on: 2016 March 24 15:03:26 »
Hello All,

I have been following this closely with interest. I have a lot of flat files that don't have any filter type in the fits header so tonight I tried the script.
It failed as my entry for old keyword value is blank (see screen capture) and the net result it did not work.
I tried with another key word value like OBSERVER and this had a value already and I could change this successfully with the script.

So it wouldn't work with blank fields - any ideas gents

Thanks for the efforts all with this development.

Regards
Martin

Offline Enzo De Bernardini

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 267
  • Resistance is futile.
    • View Profile
    • Astronomí­a Sur
Re: Batch edit fits headers
« Reply #18 on: 2016 March 24 16:14:28 »
Hi Martin, please test the script variation attached. I have removed the requirement of that value, but I'm not sure you have some unexpected behavior...

Greetings,

Enzo.

Offline martin farmer

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Batch edit fits headers
« Reply #19 on: 2016 March 25 02:14:36 »
Hello Enzo,

Yes I can confirm that this latest version you have kindly posted works with blank entries as a value you need to change.
I have very quickly modified my collection of Flat file headers to now include the filter.


Thank you for your efforts, and indeed all who have contributed.

Martin

Offline FlyingBeagles

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Batch edit fits headers
« Reply #20 on: 2018 July 20 00:14:28 »
Apologies for raising an older thread, but thought it might be useful to provide some feedback.

I recently had cause to change the focal length in the FITS header for a series of shots taken back in 2017.  I was just starting to use SGP and really had not much of an idea of what I was doing (a bit like I am with PI right now).  Anyway, for some reason my focal length was set to 517mm in stead of 714mm per the ES ED102CF I have.

Anyway, after some reading and assistance from Rob for pointing me in the right direction, I eventually found and ran the script to change the focal length accordingly.  I found some interesting results however. 

Running the script on either my High Sierra iMac, or Win 10Pro PC, the script would append a . on the end of the digit so instead of getting 714 the value was 714.  Given it is a digit, it may well treat 714. as 714.00 therefore making no difference at all, but still thought it might be worth pointing out.

Pete
SCOPE - ES ED102CF APO triplet
MOUNT - Hypertuned AZ EQ6-GT
GUIDESCOPE - Orion MMAG
IMAGING TRAIN - Atik 383L+ Mono > EFW2 (loaded with Astrodon 36mm 5nm Ha OIII and SII + LRGB) > Stellarvue 102 FF/FR > Moonlite w/autofocus
IMAGING SOFTWARE - Sequence Generator Pro
PROCESSING - PixInSight!