Author Topic: Newbie Question - Stacking only DSLR light frames?  (Read 3305 times)

Offline timc770

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Newbie Question - Stacking only DSLR light frames?
« on: 2015 April 15 18:33:47 »
Hi,

I've got a few dslr light frames that I wanted to use to play around in pixinsight (I did the in camera dark frame subtraction).  I have no flats, bias frames, etc.  This isn't a serious image... just want to practice.  I can't seem to get the batch preprocessing script to work with just the 3 light frames.  I get an error that says "Cannot execute instance in the global context. Reason: No master calibration frames or overscan regions have been specified."

Can I use this script with only the 3 light frames?

Tim

Offline james7

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question - Stacking only DSLR light frames?
« Reply #1 on: 2015 April 16 15:26:54 »
If you want to use the BatchPreprocessing script you need at least bias and dark frames. In fact, the main reason for the existance of the BatchPreprocessing script is to do image calibration, so unless you have bias, dark, and flat frames there isn't too much point to using the script.

So, you'll have to do a manual debayer operation (BatchDeBayer script), followed by StarAlignment (under ImageRegistration), and then ImageIntegration. For a quick practice run with three files you can probably just use the defaults for each process and it should take only a few minutes to perform the entire set of operations.

Offline timc770

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question - Stacking only DSLR light frames?
« Reply #2 on: 2015 April 16 17:46:18 »
ok, that makes sense.  Thank you very much for the response James.  I wound up stacking them in DSS so I could play with the processing in PI.  I'll normally have bias and flat frames as well.

Offline CRWPhoto

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question - Stacking only DSLR light frames?
« Reply #3 on: 2015 June 08 18:56:40 »
If you want to use the BatchPreprocessing script you need at least bias and dark frames. In fact, the main reason for the existance of the BatchPreprocessing script is to do image calibration, so unless you have bias, dark, and flat frames there isn't too much point to using the script.

So, you'll have to do a manual debayer operation (BatchDeBayer script), followed by StarAlignment (under ImageRegistration), and then ImageIntegration. For a quick practice run with three files you can probably just use the defaults for each process and it should take only a few minutes to perform the entire set of operations.

Great information!  I was having the same issue as the OP and gave this a try.  Worked like a charm.  Thanks!

Offline sschahal

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question - Stacking only DSLR light frames?
« Reply #4 on: 2016 October 02 12:23:57 »
James:

re: So, you'll have to do a manual debayer operation (BatchDeBayer script), followed by StarAlignment (under ImageRegistration), and then ImageIntegration. For a quick practice run with three files you can probably just use the defaults for each process and it should take only a few minutes to perform the entire set of operations.

The above sequence at least works for me although the end result is quite noisy.  But when I try to use the Batch pre-processing script I get the RANSAC error message saying registration failed as it could not align the images.

Appreciate any help.

Thanks