Author Topic: BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?  (Read 2145 times)

Offline zerro1

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?
« on: 2010 October 23 15:24:03 »
I'm new,

but this BatchFormatConversion was working just fine, now it's not.  It will not convert a CR2 Raw file to .fit. It will convert to jpg!   I've already performed a conversion to .fit at least 7 times and always completed successfully.
I tried resetting PixInsight settings to default, with no change. The only variation in PixInsight since installation was the replacemnt of the BatchDebayer script. The The BatchFormatCoversion functioned properly after that ..though.


Robert
« Last Edit: 2010 October 23 15:30:39 by zerro1 »

Offline georg.viehoever

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Master
  • ******
  • Posts: 2131
    • View Profile
Re: BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?
« Reply #1 on: 2010 October 24 08:41:55 »
Robert,

the fits library of PI has problems with some types of names. I personally had difficulties with names that include " " or "(" or ")". Try using source files and target file paths that dont contain those characters. See http://pixinsight.com/forum/index.php?topic=1254.0 .

Georg
Georg (6 inch Newton, unmodified Canon EOS40D+80D, unguided EQ5 mount)

Offline zerro1

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?
« Reply #2 on: 2010 October 24 09:17:16 »

tried renaming a file to ; pic1

no joy... same error

Offline georg.viehoever

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Master
  • ******
  • Posts: 2131
    • View Profile
Re: BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?
« Reply #3 on: 2010 October 24 09:33:38 »
Judging from your screenshot, your path is also a possible problem: "New Folder (1)". Dito for "Documents and Settings". Did you change the target folder?

Georg
Georg (6 inch Newton, unmodified Canon EOS40D+80D, unguided EQ5 mount)

Offline zerro1

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?
« Reply #4 on: 2010 October 24 10:33:36 »
You have got to be kidding me!!! :sealed:


Offline zerro1

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: BatchFormatConversion is not functioning properly?
« Reply #5 on: 2010 October 24 22:34:01 »
Ok so No Spaces or other characters. Keep it simple. Little things like letting the OS name something...

So I got past all of that and finally got something I don't mind saying

"hey I did that in PixInsight"

Source- canon 1000D modified
Scope- AT65EDQ