Author Topic: Blinking Script  (Read 58785 times)

Offline budguinn

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Blinking Script
« on: 2010 May 06 09:04:48 »
OK, I'm spoiled.......does PI have an image blink capability?

I have MaximDl, AstroArt, CCDStack and ImagesPlus.
CCDStack is the best of the bunch for blinking....it allows me to load my images for processing....apply a stretch to the lot...and then blink through them to see if I have any obviously defective images.  I can then remove them and continue with the processing......or calibrate and save them...whatever....but it is the blink thing that I'm concerned with right now.

Does PI have this capability.....My looking, so far, hasn't found it.

If not, can it be added?....put on the wish list?

bud

Offline Carlos Milovic

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Master
  • ******
  • Posts: 2173
  • Join the dark side... we have cookies
    • View Profile
    • http://www.astrophoto.cl
Re: Blink?
« Reply #1 on: 2010 May 06 09:53:06 »
No, it has not been implemented. It is in the to do list, but not with a high priority.
To compare two images the best way to go is using the preview system, and dropping a PixelMath instance with the name of the other image in it as expression.
With several images, this procedure is a pain... If I'm trying two or more process parameters, to determine which I like the most, I just create several previews, cloning them, and then throw those results in each one of them. Then, I can quickly compare using the preview navigation buttons (previous/next preview).
This is just a workaround. To inspect several images, with a true blinking, a specific module or core app addition should be done.

BTW, DS9 had a nice blinking feature, as some data representations I really liked.
Regards,

Carlos Milovic F.
--------------------------------
PixInsight Project Developer
http://www.pixinsight.com

Offline budguinn

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #2 on: 2010 May 06 09:56:14 »
thanks Carlos

this wasn't critical....I can always first load the images.......I'll usually have fifteen to thirty at a time and in CCDStack I can quickly apply a stretch and then look for the odd image out....and just delete it, then go to PI.

best regards,

bud


Offline Carlos Milovic

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Master
  • ******
  • Posts: 2173
  • Join the dark side... we have cookies
    • View Profile
    • http://www.astrophoto.cl
Re: Blink?
« Reply #3 on: 2010 May 06 10:00:19 »
Don't worry at all about critics!!! We wellcome them. Also, your "demands" here tell us which are your current needs, and how to manage our priorities.

Thank You for all your feedback and enthusiasm!
Regards,

Carlos Milovic F.
--------------------------------
PixInsight Project Developer
http://www.pixinsight.com

Offline budguinn

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #4 on: 2010 May 06 10:08:16 »
Don't worry at all about critics!!! We wellcome them. Also, your "demands" here tell us which are your current needs, and how to manage our priorities.

Thank You for all your feedback and enthusiasm!

thanks for the encouragement......
when I said "this wasn't critical".....I meant it's not that big of a deal.......and I'm glad it is on a list somewhere.

Offline Silvercup

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #5 on: 2010 May 06 11:14:05 »
Hi Bud:

There is a little trick for blinking 2, 3, 4... images using workspaces. Send each image to a diferent workspace and put window in the same position.
A quick change with the workspace incons at bottom side do the blinking feature. It's very usefull to compare 2 images.

Best. Silvercup.

Offline Nocturnal

  • PixInsight Jedi Council Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 2727
    • View Profile
    • http://www.carpephoton.com
Re: Blink?
« Reply #6 on: 2010 May 06 11:16:43 »
Actually you can just put all the images in the same workspace, maximize them at the same zoom level and use the keyboard shortcut to cycle through them.
Best,

    Sander
---
Edge HD 1100
QHY-8 for imaging, IMG0H mono for guiding, video cameras for occulations
ASI224, QHY5L-IIc
HyperStar3
WO-M110ED+FR-III/TRF-2008
Takahashi EM-400
PIxInsight, DeepSkyStacker, PHD, Nebulosity

Offline Harry page

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://www.harrysastroshed.com
Re: Blink?
« Reply #7 on: 2010 May 06 11:25:17 »
Hi Bud

You are aware you can apply the stf to all open images through the image menu at the top  :D


Harry
Harry Page

Offline budguinn

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #8 on: 2010 May 06 12:04:40 »
Hi Bud

You are aware you can apply the stf to all open images through the image menu at the top  :D

Harry

thanks for the tip....did I miss that in one of your tuts?

bud



Offline budguinn

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #9 on: 2010 May 06 12:11:16 »
Actually you can just put all the images in the same workspace, maximize them at the same zoom level and use the keyboard shortcut to cycle through them.

thanks for the good ideas on workarounds guys, but if you haven't seen the simplicity and elegance in the CCDStack version you'll see that the workarounds are just that.

In the CCDStack app they are all perfectly aligned and you can blink them and see slight mount problems.....a double star problem because of loss of guiding (ie a cloud moving overhead)....you can see the effects of your dither and the mounts behaviour......and of course the ability to quickly isolate these problem images from the processing stack.

again, not having this feature is not a deal breaker at all, for me......it's just an  inconvenience.

With out the ability to do this it would be somewhat tedious to cull through a large number of images.
I don't see a star analyzer ability to automatically take a reference image and compare the other images to this known good image in the stack......if this could be done...such as in ImagesPlus then you could use it to sort out those images that vary greatly from a known good image.

just a thought and has been part of my processing flow.

bud

PS...and can be worked around...

Offline Harry page

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://www.harrysastroshed.com
Re: Blink?
« Reply #10 on: 2010 May 06 12:14:03 »
Hi

No you did not miss it , it was not in there

When I made the newbie video's I tried not to make them complicated and all inclusive as I just wanted people to get a taste and show that good results can be achieved fairly easily  ;D

Once hooked you can then learn a lot more


Harry
Harry Page

Offline Harry page

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://www.harrysastroshed.com
Re: Blink?
« Reply #11 on: 2010 May 06 12:24:14 »
Hi Bud

I must admit I still use AA4 to check the files before I bring them to pixinsight  :'(

I have CCD stack , but do not use it anymore as I can get better stacking results with pixinsight and being able to stack hundreds of images is also easier in PI ( I am  Not saying CCD stack is bad because its not )

Harry
Harry Page

Offline budguinn

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #12 on: 2010 May 06 12:33:15 »
Hi Bud

I must admit I still use AA4 to check the files before I bring them to pixinsight  :'(

I have CCD stack , but do not use it anymore as I can get better stacking results with pixinsight and being able to stack hundreds of images is also easier in PI ( I am  Not saying CCD stack is bad because its not )

Harry

Hi Harry,

I use AA4 for all of my acquisition and it does have some very nice  features, but I have been doing almost all of my processing in ImagesPlus.
I just upgraded to the new version of CCDStack....it still has, IMHO, the best deconvolve tools.  The new version takes advantage of the multiple processors.....it will now do 3000 iterations as fast as the first version did 25 iterations.  I actually heard the fans in the machine come on.....that is rare as the processor usually doesn't usually get that much of a load.  Vista has a little icon to watch processor load....and you see all four cores/processors peg themselves....really screams.

My good friend, Don McCrady (works for microsoft on the team that works with the multiple stuff) talked to the author of CCDStack.....Stan....at the last AIC and filled him in on some of the ways of implementing this.....he must have paid good attention.
I think I'm going to like the HDR and wavelets in PI a bit more, however....once I can figure out how to make an adequate star mask and stop the nasty halos/ringing.

ok.....now it's off to the golf course.....it's mens' night...

bud

Offline Harry page

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://www.harrysastroshed.com
Re: Blink?
« Reply #13 on: 2010 May 06 12:41:41 »
Hi Bud

Can you tell me what halos you are getting with HDR as this is something I do not get (the only thing I get is  inverted stars )

Harry
Harry Page

Offline NKV

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
Re: Blink?
« Reply #14 on: 2010 May 07 00:19:05 »
Hi.
Blinking script and dialog screen in attachment. ;)

Instruction (short version):
1. Try and enjoy Animation in PixInsight.

Instruction (long version):
1. Download, unzip Animation.zip any ware (for example to C:\PCL_scripts)
2. Run PI, load script (press Ctrl+Alt+E, press Ctrl+O, browse to Animation.js and open it )
3. Open only one image from your series images. Images after ImageRegistration looking much better ;)
4. Optional: Apply STF. The STF will used for other images ;) If your images require different STF, it's will looking bad... sorry. but in next version I hope to find way to apply AutoSTF individually to every image.
5. Create small Preview. Centre of the Preview will used like centre of Animation window and it's define size of window. Next version will use mouse position, now as is.
6. Run the script ( to run press F9 ).
7. Browse to your images, mark and load some of them. I don't know how much images your PC can handle, so try 2-3 images for start.
8. Press Start button. Use buttons and mouse wheel.

:)

Best regards,
Nikolay.

PS Offtop: How to move a ImageWindow via script or how to enable move it by user when JS Dialog is open?

PS2 script deleted - below there are new version.
« Last Edit: 2010 May 09 23:10:26 by NKV »