Author Topic: Starnet Problem  (Read 317 times)

Offline STEVE333

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
    • sk-images
Starnet Problem
« on: 2019 September 30 16:09:00 »
I've been using Starnet successfully as a PI Process for some time.

However, when trying to run it today (9/30/2019) I get the error message  "Checkpoint file not found!" and the process doesn't run.

Any ideas?

Steve
Telescopes:  WO Star71 ii, ES ED102 CF
Camera:  Canon T3 (modified)
Filters:  IDAS LPS-D1, Triad Tri-Band, STC Duo-Narrowband
Mount:  CEM40 EC
Software:  BYEOS, PHD2, PixInsight

http://www.SteveKing.Pictures/

Offline STEVE333

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
    • sk-images
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #1 on: 2019 September 30 16:18:45 »
I saved the files, closed PI, restarted it, and, the problem went away. I was able to reload the image in question and run the Starnet Process on it successfully.

I feel a bit foolish, but, glad for the happy outcome.

Steve
Telescopes:  WO Star71 ii, ES ED102 CF
Camera:  Canon T3 (modified)
Filters:  IDAS LPS-D1, Triad Tri-Band, STC Duo-Narrowband
Mount:  CEM40 EC
Software:  BYEOS, PHD2, PixInsight

http://www.SteveKing.Pictures/

Offline airscottdenning

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #2 on: 2019 September 30 17:33:12 »
In the PI Process Console, type:

Code: [Select]
cd /bin/PixInsight

Offline STEVE333

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
    • sk-images
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #3 on: 2019 September 30 17:42:28 »
In the PI Process Console, type:

Code: [Select]
cd /bin/PixInsight

Thanks for the response.

Since the Starnet process is now working should I still type the code into the Process Console?
Is this a one-time fix?

Steve
Telescopes:  WO Star71 ii, ES ED102 CF
Camera:  Canon T3 (modified)
Filters:  IDAS LPS-D1, Triad Tri-Band, STC Duo-Narrowband
Mount:  CEM40 EC
Software:  BYEOS, PHD2, PixInsight

http://www.SteveKing.Pictures/

Offline pfile

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Grand Master
  • ********
  • Posts: 4450
    • View Profile
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #4 on: 2019 September 30 18:37:53 »
i think you'd have to do that if it stops working again and will need to be done each time it stops working the first time after launching PI.

rob

Offline STEVE333

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
    • sk-images
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #5 on: 2019 September 30 19:37:44 »
i think you'd have to do that if it stops working again and will need to be done each time it stops working the first time after launching PI.

rob

Thanks Rob. The funny thing is that when it didn't work and I closed PI then reopened it, loaded the same image, and then ran the Starnet process, it worked. I'll never understand computers.

Steve
Telescopes:  WO Star71 ii, ES ED102 CF
Camera:  Canon T3 (modified)
Filters:  IDAS LPS-D1, Triad Tri-Band, STC Duo-Narrowband
Mount:  CEM40 EC
Software:  BYEOS, PHD2, PixInsight

http://www.SteveKing.Pictures/

Offline Kinch

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #6 on: 2019 September 30 22:37:52 »
"The funny thing is that when it didn't work and I closed PI then reopened it, loaded the same image, and then ran the Starnet process, it worked."

I found myself doing that quite often!

Offline drmikevt

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #7 on: 2019 October 02 08:35:24 »
Can I ask a Starnet++ question, please?  I've been running it through the Terminal on Mac since (I think) there is no PI module for Mac.  Is there any benefit to running Starnet as a PI module as opposed to saving the file and running it externally?  Does the file still have to become a 16bit TIFF when using the module within PI? 

Thanks
Mike

Offline pfile

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Grand Master
  • ********
  • Posts: 4450
    • View Profile
Re: Starnet Problem
« Reply #8 on: 2019 October 02 08:51:18 »
i *think* that the module can handle non-16 bit data, but i don't know how (meaning, it might internally convert whatever you have to 16b before running).

there is no module for OSX, but the source code is released. i don't think it's a simple matter of just building it though, because nikita could not get it to work on OSX.

rob