Author Topic: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks  (Read 2195 times)

Offline paulsartory

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #15 on: 2018 February 14 00:12:15 »
I have tried just about every combination of populated/unpopulated tabs and checked/unchecked boxes with the some result.

Step by step instructions:

Invoke script
put master bias in bias tab
put master dark in dark tab
put master flat in flat tab
leave lights empty (for ease of reuse)
check appropriate boxes
set cc box to template
drag instance to desktop

Paul

Offline M Covington

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #16 on: 2018 February 14 02:35:14 »
OK, I've reproduced it.  The original BatchPreprocessing script will start from a process icon; mine won't, and it gives the error message you describe, which is very cryptic.  In fact almost nothing else has to be done to reproduce the error; no settings affect it.  Even starting up completely empty from a process icon is enough.

I think it is because my BatchPreprocessingFD script shares its parameter space with BatchPreprocessing.  I need to give it a separate parameter space in which to save its settings. 

Thanks very much for the bug report!

Offline M Covington

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #17 on: 2018 February 14 03:44:16 »
OK, try this one.  I had actually misspelled the name of a saved parameter.  Oops! :)

Also, now the parameter space for BatchPreprocessingFD is separate from BatchPreprocessing so that their remembered settings will not influence each other.

Thanks for bearing with me, and for the bug report!
« Last Edit: 2018 February 14 04:03:58 by M Covington »

Offline paulsartory

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #18 on: 2018 February 14 04:56:53 »
Works a charm :D

Offline ftapissier

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #19 on: 2018 May 21 16:42:09 »
sorry but.. how can i install this module ??? (w10)
 :embarassed:

Offline M Covington

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #20 on: 2018 May 25 14:57:37 »
Instructions are included.  Unzip it and read the README file.

(Sorry it took me so long to answer this; I've been out of town.)

Offline cfichter

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #21 on: 2018 June 19 23:51:12 »
Very cool, thank you Michael.

So - I have a 1600mmPro mono, and I ran the flat wizard in SGP for each filter. With my light source for flats, I have a different exposure length required for each filter in order to get at least 30,000 in my adu max.

I then pop the lens cap on, and run the exact same sequence to create dark-flats - at the same temperature.

When I use your script - PixInsight still seems to throw all the dark-flats together in a single group - whereas I would expect to be able to group them (as I can say flats or lights) by the filter. So I would expect the OIII dark-flats to be removed only from the OIII flats etc.

Perhaps I'm missing a way to do this? 

At script runtime, does it indeed separate out by filter and apply the dark-flats to each corresponding filter flat?

Offline M Covington

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: BatchPreprocessing with provision for flat darks
« Reply #22 on: 2018 June 20 00:45:12 »
No; I was thinking of DSLR users and did not provide for that grouping.

On the other hand, if the pre-existing code already provided for it, maybe it still works.  I just did not give it any thought at all, and the way it works is no longer fresh in my mind.