Author Topic: Subframe Selector PCL Module  (Read 21792 times)

Offline samlising

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #105 on: 2018 December 19 13:29:54 »
Would be great if you could add this feature :)

Offline Robert-Poelzl

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #106 on: 2018 December 26 07:01:52 »
Hello at all,

Im used the old sfs for a long time and now the new subframeselector process.
Gratulation for the new tool !!!!

Before some days i did the update to the new PI Version 1.08.06.1448
Sometimes the tool worked well but most of time (and at the moment allways) an issue appears - see attachment.

I dont know what i can do....

Thanks for an idea.

kind regards
Robert

Offline Juan Conejero

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Grand Master
  • ********
  • Posts: 6935
    • View Profile
    • http://pixinsight.com/
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #107 on: 2018 December 26 09:05:04 »
Hi Robert,

This is a known problem with the current version. We are working to fix it, sorry for the inconvenience.

However, when this happens, please close PixInsight and run it again. The script execution error only happens occasionally, or at least this is what we have seen so far.
Juan Conejero
PixInsight Development Team
http://pixinsight.com/

Offline Robert-Poelzl

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #108 on: 2018 December 26 10:55:41 »
Hello Juan,

Thanks for your info. No worries
Good look for your work.

kind regards
Robert

Offline STAstro

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #109 on: 2018 December 30 14:07:04 »
Am I missing something here, in your screenshots it shows the Subframe Selector and the Measurements window combined, in my 1.8.6 on Windows 10 it shows them as two separate windows


Offline astrosam

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #110 on: 2019 January 03 09:25:00 »
Hello,

I've been using the module with 1.8.5 and I am now trying with 1.8.6. The graph error appears almost all the time.

I'm using a laptop with high density pixels under windows 10, so that there is scaling of the screen and the pixinsight UI. Could it be related ????

Thanks,

Offline astrosam

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #111 on: 2019 January 03 14:45:28 »
Tried this evening on my other PC which has a "regular" display (no scaling) still under windows 10. No error appeared during manipulations :)

Other differences can exist (this is a fresh windows install, while the previous laptop has been running for 2 years), but this still is a hint.

Edit : I made another test on the "scaled" screen and it works with a different screen configuration. I forgot to mention that I'm working on multiple screen configuration, which seems to be an issue with Pixinsight : the auxiliary screen cannot be "above" the main screen. So I changed the screen positions to level both screen vertically, and the graphs are working properly. So that may be another cause of the issue, instead of scaling :).

Cheers,
« Last Edit: 2019 January 04 08:39:12 by astrosam »

Offline jruuth

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #112 on: 2019 January 05 14:03:43 »
New SubframeSelector process is great, now I can automate it from my script.

My problem is that it leaves Measurements and Expressions windows open. Is there a way not to open them, or close them from a script?

Another issue is that my script dialog window goes empty when I use SubframeSelector inside my script. All buttons and text is blank, I see only one frame in the script dialog window. This could be my use of Dialog but it did not happen until I started calling SubframeSelector.

Thanks,
Jarmo

Offline Robert-Poelzl

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #113 on: 2019 January 05 14:13:48 »
Hello at all,

I hope somebody can help me....
Im seeking for a "Approved" formula.

For me it wouldt be fine: FWMW<2.5    Eccentricity < 0.55      and SNRWeight < 17
I hope thats possible to combine this.
 
I tried but cant get no red crosses.
Screenshot is attached.

Thank everybody !
Robert

Offline RickS

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1296
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #114 on: 2019 January 06 00:56:26 »
Try using the boolean AND operation, for example: "FWHMSigma<2.5 && Eccentricity<0.55 && SNRWeight>17"  This will approve subs that meet all three criteria.  I turned around your SNRWeight expression.  For that parameter bigger is better :)

Offline PepeChambo

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Cometografía
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #115 on: 2019 February 12 12:46:42 »
Graphs not works for me in new Subframe Selector.
Some clue why?

Pepe Chambó
Cometografia.es

Offline PepeChambo

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Cometografía
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #116 on: 2019 February 13 07:07:28 »
I have PI installed on two computers, and tried that graph works on Windows 7 but not in Windows 8.1 (or perhaps some library missing or unupdated or ...)  :sad:
Pepe Chambó
Cometografia.es

Offline bvalente

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #117 on: 2019 February 13 14:03:57 »
Is it possible you didn't have any weighting expression?

Brian

Offline cameronleger

  • PTeam Member
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Blog
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #118 on: 2019 February 13 18:41:01 »
Pepe, do you see the graphs from the newer PCC module? Previously, I was simply setting the graph view directly with the generated HTML and web scripts for the graph. However, Juan discovered an interesting bug in QT that was giving some users the crashing graphs issues. So, he reworked it to be like those, which technically write their HTML to a temporary file and load that into the view. It should work the same between these two.

I'm not familiar with the temporary directories on Windows, but checking the PCC and where these temporary files go would be my first troubleshooting steps.

Offline PepeChambo

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Cometografía
Re: Subframe Selector PCL Module
« Reply #119 on: 2019 February 14 07:02:38 »
Brian:
Graphs works in my PC W7 without any data, as you can see. Thanks.

Cameron:
Thanks for your response, but I'm sorry, I'm not a computer programmer ( only an astrophotographer  :D ) and do not understand these concepts. I know only that SubframeSelector process not works in my W8.1 laptop, and I have to return to old Mike Schuster's "SubframeSelector" in the "Script" Menu  :-\
Pepe Chambó
Cometografia.es