Author Topic: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step  (Read 954 times)

Offline brew

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« on: 2017 August 01 14:53:53 »
I am trying to do a simple calibration / align / integrate of 5 subs.

Calibration and alignment go fine.

When it starts the integration, it tries to read the first xxx_c_r.xisf file, and aborts because the file is open in another process. I don't have any other processes doing anything to the file, so I assume this is a PI process that hasn't released the registered file.

Is there a setting I am missing for this?


relevant section of Process Console:
.....
************************************************************
* Begin integration of light frames
************************************************************

* Loaded cache: 4 item(s)

Opening files:

D:/Dropbox/BrewSky/Talk/PI Class/WorkFlow1/ExerciseBPP/SampleCalib/TestOutput/registered/HAlpha/RAW-FoxFur-HAlpha-900-S001-R001-C001-224157_c_r.xisf
*** Error: File I/O Error: Unable to open file: Win32 error (32): The process
: D:/Dropbox/BrewSky/Talk/PI Class/WorkFlow1/ExerciseBPP/SampleCalib/TestOutput/registered/HAlpha/RAW-FoxFur-HAlpha-900-S001-R001-C001-224157_c_r.xisfcannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

************************************************************
* End integration of light frames
************************************************************

Offline pfile

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Grand Master
  • ********
  • Posts: 4614
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #1 on: 2017 August 01 15:28:55 »
when this happens on windows it's usually because of an antivirus process that's scanning files in the background...

rob

Offline brew

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #2 on: 2017 August 01 17:53:34 »
Hmmm, a possibility. However, it failed several times in a row. Seems like the scan would have moved on over those 10-15 minutes.

Offline pfile

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Grand Master
  • ********
  • Posts: 4614
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #3 on: 2017 August 01 18:40:29 »
well, unless the scan itself left the files open forever.

i think somewhere deep in windows there is a tool which will tell you what process has what files open... maybe in sysinternals. if you can run the windows equivalent of "lsof" then you can find out what process has that file held open.

rob

Offline drmikevt

  • PixInsight Addict
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #4 on: 2017 August 02 06:42:44 »
Have you ever had a successful integration using files in the Dropbox folder?  Have you tried moving the files out of the Dropbox folder?  Maybe Dropbox itself is the offending application....? 

Might be worth a try.... no idea if this will help.

Mike

Offline jshortt

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #5 on: 2017 August 02 08:57:49 »
I do all of my processing on a windows 10 machine with my data stored on a dropbox folder. I haven't experienced the issue you're reporting but I have had other minor glitches related to file timestamps. When I reported them Juan's recommendation was to not use dropbox because it does stuff in the background. I'm still using it and living with the file timestamp glitch but if I were getting failures like you see I'd stop using it

John

Offline pfile

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Grand Master
  • ********
  • Posts: 4614
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #6 on: 2017 August 02 09:27:59 »
wow i didnt notice the dropbox folder... so yeah, theres a chance the dropbox client is messing with things, perhaps locking the files, as it uploads the files.

rob

Offline brew

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocess fails in integration step
« Reply #7 on: 2017 August 02 10:16:52 »
Sure enough, Dropbox is the issue. I turned off syncing and everything ran fine.