Author Topic: Batch Preprocessing Error  (Read 481 times)

Offline Aidi

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Batch Preprocessing Error
« on: 2017 June 19 13:26:34 »
Good Afternoon All,

I am having a few problems with the Batch PreProcessing script.   Been using it fine with other image sets, so i kind of know what settings i need to set etc.

My latest batch of images seems to fail when it gets to darks part of the script.  As well as trying to do things in bulk, i have tried all sorts of combinations to get it to work.  Even adding all the files using custom.

This is the error that appears..   Could it be something in the fits header causing the issue?



Offline Niall Saunders

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1336
  • We have cookies? Where ?
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing Error
« Reply #1 on: 2017 June 19 13:31:22 »
HI Aidi,

As usual, it would help us if we could see a screenshot of your Batch Processing Script parameters.
Cheers,
Niall Saunders
Clinterty Observatories
Aberdeen, UK

Altair Astro GSO 10" f/8 Ritchey Chrétien CF OTA on EQ8 mount with homebrew 3D Balance and Pier
Moonfish ED80 APO & Celestron Omni XLT 120
QHY10 CCD & QHY5L-II Colour
9mm TS-OAG and Meade DSI-IIC

Offline Aidi

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing Error
« Reply #2 on: 2017 June 19 13:33:25 »
Hi Niall,

What in particular would be useful... I'm still a bit wet behind the ears with PI... so not too sure whats useful to or not!

Offline Niall Saunders

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1336
  • We have cookies? Where ?
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing Error
« Reply #3 on: 2017 June 19 14:13:31 »
Obviously, 'how' you set up any Process or Script will have a direct effect on how that process will proceed.

So, if you have a query about 'why' a Process has (or has not) performed the way you expected, or wanted, it to do, then we really need to know how you configured that process.

Hence the reason I asked if you could provide a screenshot,

Don't worry, things will slowly start to make more and more sense  ;)
Cheers,
Niall Saunders
Clinterty Observatories
Aberdeen, UK

Altair Astro GSO 10" f/8 Ritchey Chrétien CF OTA on EQ8 mount with homebrew 3D Balance and Pier
Moonfish ED80 APO & Celestron Omni XLT 120
QHY10 CCD & QHY5L-II Colour
9mm TS-OAG and Meade DSI-IIC

Offline Aidi

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing Error
« Reply #4 on: 2017 June 19 15:08:01 »
Before i load up screen shots,  i have gone back and tried a manual creation of a Red Filter Master Flat.   It comes up with the error of Incompatible Geometry.

Would i be right in saying, if the darks were at 1x1 and the flats at 2x2 this would give the above error?

Offline Niall Saunders

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi Knight
  • *****
  • Posts: 1336
  • We have cookies? Where ?
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing Error
« Reply #5 on: 2017 June 19 15:51:35 »
Sorry - I am not the one to help you with that. I run all my images at 1:1 binning (my argument being, "If I have paid for a certain pixel resolution, then I am going to use all of that resolution - not just half of it"  :P

[You can tell that I am a true Scotsman - after all, wasn't it here in Scotland where copper wire was invented by two Scots fighting over a dropped penny?]
Cheers,
Niall Saunders
Clinterty Observatories
Aberdeen, UK

Altair Astro GSO 10" f/8 Ritchey Chrétien CF OTA on EQ8 mount with homebrew 3D Balance and Pier
Moonfish ED80 APO & Celestron Omni XLT 120
QHY10 CCD & QHY5L-II Colour
9mm TS-OAG and Meade DSI-IIC

Offline Aidi

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing Error
« Reply #6 on: 2017 June 19 16:33:11 »
Lol..  Yep, i would like to shoot all at 1x1, but as i am still in the learning stages, getting data and then being able to process it keeps things ticking over.  Up until now, my subs have been only 180s, so never binned.  I'm now pulling in 600s subs and 300s RGB's

Looks like darks/bias at 2x2 binning as resolved the error..  Everyday is a school day!