Author Topic: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images  (Read 1410 times)

Offline SeattleStarGazer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« on: 2016 December 21 10:57:34 »
I was trying to use Batch Preprocessing script on some precalibrated images from iTelescope, but it stops me and warns that I don't have any darks, flats or biases. Is there a way to proceed without these.

Thanks

Wayne

Offline msmythers

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
    • View Profile
    • astrobin
Re: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« Reply #1 on: 2016 December 21 13:18:04 »
Wayne

Not in the script. All you need to do is register your images in StarAlignment and then stack the registered files in ImageIntegration. That is all the script does after calibration. If the images are from a OSC camera you would need to Debayer them first before alignment.


Mike

Offline jshortt

  • Newcomer
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« Reply #2 on: 2016 December 21 17:28:02 »
Most of my data comes from iTelescope and my processing always starts with CosmeticCorrection followed by SA and IA as Mike says

John

Offline RickS

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« Reply #3 on: 2016 December 21 19:03:10 »
I was trying to use Batch Preprocessing script on some precalibrated images from iTelescope, but it stops me and warns that I don't have any darks, flats or biases. Is there a way to proceed without these.

Hi Wayne,

Can't you just click on the "Continue" button in the warning dialog?  I'm sure I have done this successfully in the past.

Cheers,
Rick.

Offline SeattleStarGazer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« Reply #4 on: 2016 December 21 23:02:03 »
Hi Rick,

There isn't any Continue option on my Warning dialog - wish there was! Just an OK button

Offline msmythers

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
    • View Profile
    • astrobin
Re: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« Reply #5 on: 2016 December 22 00:27:10 »
BPP errors without any calibration files to calibrate lights. Here is the sequence I got trying to use just lights. On the left is the diagnostic screen from clicking the Diagnostics button. Just warnings but no indication that the script will not work. The center is again the diagnostics warnings but this time it came up when executing(Run) the script. Notice there is a continue button which I push. The right side is the failure message after hitting continue button. This appears to be an ImageIntegration error box.

So I tested to see what was the minimum files set expected by the script. It turns out to be lights and darks. The script will not run if you do not include darks. I would think you could simply make a dummy set of 3 darks or maybe a single master dark using pixelmath and then use the script for lights only integration. Of course the best thing would be if there was a check box for Align/Integrate like there is for Calibrate Only.


Mike 

Offline msmythers

  • PTeam Member
  • PixInsight Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
    • View Profile
    • astrobin
Re: Batch Preprocessing of Calibrated Images
« Reply #6 on: 2016 December 22 01:09:32 »
Just to add to the posting I just made a fake master dark. I clone an image and using pixelmath I set all pixels to zero. I called the image FakeMasterDark and saved it as an xisf. I then ran BPP using this master dark without any problems. Next I ran Batch DeBayer/StarAlignment/ImageIntegrate using just the lights. While there are some subtle changes in noise it's not bad for a quick look at a stack with the least amount of involvement. I would say though if you are using lights only for final work then do the alignment/ integration manually for the best possible results.


Mike